2985DFTN - Nancy Debra Willis

1 2 3 4 5

Name: Nancy Debra Willis
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1986
Location Last Seen: Cleveland, Bradley County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 28, 1961
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Debbie Winegar (maiden name) Barr Willis
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her right leg previously fractured in circa eight places from a car accident.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, flannel shirts in winter, tennis shoes, socks.
Jewelry: Did not wear much jewelry.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Debra was last seen by her family in Gate City, Virginia on December 23, 1986, as she was visiting for Christmas. She was to return to her home in Ringgold, Georgia, and her family never heard from her again, which is unusual.

Her husband reported that he saw her for the last time on March 11, 1987. She has lived in Johnson City, TN; Ringgold, Georgia; Denver, Colorado; Myrtle Beach, South Carolina and is originally from Scott County, Virginia. She has two children.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bradley County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 615-476-0572
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Family Member
NamUs MP #12567
Bradley County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr