2983DFSD - Ellabeth Lodermeier

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Ellabeth Lodermeier
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 1974
Location Last Seen: Sioux Falls, Minnehaha County, South Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 26, 1948
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long with bangs
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Beth;
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, blue shirt, blue pea coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On March 6, 1974, police were called to Ellabeth's home after she failed to show up to work. Her car was in the driveway and the house was locked. Upon entering, the police found pizza laying on the kitchen floor with one slice missing, spilled flour, and a loaf of homemade bread left rising on the counter.

In September 1974, three of Ellabeth’s credit cards were found in the bathroom at a railway station in Manitoba, Canada. In April 1992, a farmer found Ellabeth's purse and wallet in a hole along the Big Sioux River near Highway 42.

Ellabeth disappeared three weeks before her divorce was set to go to trial. According to a deposition she gave, Ellabeth said her husband was abusive. Although he was a prime suspect in her disappearance, no charges against him were ever filed, and he died in 2013.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sioux Falls Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Pat Mertes
Agency Phone Number: 605-367-7212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1974-4456

NamUs Case Number: 8614
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Washington Times
- December 22, 2018

Admin Notes

Added: 11/11/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr