297UMAB - Unidentified Male

1
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: July 18, 1999
Location of Discovery: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Smoke inhalation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White or Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have had a deformity on the right side of his nose. Visible gold teeth.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available. Body x-rays are also available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remains of a blue knit sweater, blue jacket, dark button fly pants - possibly jeans, and cotton briefs. No socks or shoes were found.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a burned-out garage at 108A Avenue and 97 Street in Edmonton. A blanket and pillow were found at the scene indicating that the victim might have lived at the residence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987 or toll-free
within the province of Alberta at 310-0000
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Edmonton Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-423-4567
Agency Case Number: PR99072608

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMPUR Case Number: 2017000313

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Government of Alberta News Release (October 2, 2000)
Edmonton Police Service
Edmonton Journal

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2004; Last Updated: 02/04/2024