Name: Andrea Lynn Hayslette
Nickname/Alias: nee Reburn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1993
Location Last Seen: Myrtle Beach, Horry County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: March 6, 1964
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead; tan complexion
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White silk top over a white mesh top; white shorts; white Reebok sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Andrea was last seen April 24, 1993, at her apartment in Deer Track Villas near Surfside Beach, where she lived with her husband and two children. At the time of her disappearance, Andrea's parents had taken her five-year-old son to Disney World. When they returned their grandson to his home, Andrea's husband and daughter were home, but Andrea was not. Andrea's husband said he hadn't seen her in four days. Andrea's van was parked in front of their apartment. Her purse, pocketbook, a suitcase, and her toothbrush were discovered missing from inside the apartment but none of her clothes were missing. When Andrea's nearly 3-year-old daughter was asked about her mother, she said, "Daddy hurt Mommy" and "Daddy put Mommy in the bushes".
In 1996, Andrea's husband was charged with her murder, but the charges were later dropped from lack of evidence. Foul play is suspected in Andrea's disappearance.
Agency Name: Horry County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ken Marcus
Agency Phone Number: 843-915-5350
Agency E-Mail: crimetips(at)horrycounty.org
Agency Case Number: 1993-00014009
NCIC Case Number: M-641013716
NamUs Case Number: 10575
NamUs
The Sun News (Myrtle Beach, SC) - Mar. 20, 1997
WPDE-News
Added: 11/05/2010; Last Updated: 04/27/2024 - By: mc