Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic renderings of the victim.
Date of Discovery: June 20, 1984
Location of Discovery: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 16-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Posibly blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Relatively thin. Had bore at least one child. She had a 1 1/2-inch oval horizontal scar on her left knee cap, a faint 1/4-inch scar on her right knee cap, and an oblique scar of her left arm that measured 3 1/2-inches in length. There were 2 prominent moles noted on the front of her neck, one measuring 4 mm. She had stretch marks on her abdomen and breasts. The radiologist noted that there is a spina bifida occulta in the sacrum at the S1 segment. There are unfused apophyses of the transverse process of the 5th lumbar vertebra bilaterally. There is a fairly prominent anterior-superior iliac spines on both.
Dentals: Available. Tooth 23 rotated. Tooth 11 mesial caries. Diastema between upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample submitted - Tests complete
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim's nude, dismembered partial remains were located on the south bank of the Spokane River, .08 mile west of the T.J. Meenach Bridge. Her head had been removed. Her arms were dismembered at the midpoint of both wrists and the legs at the mid calf level. Her hands and feet were never recovered.
A single hand was recovered on July 18, 1984, but tests proved it was not hers through mtDNA comparison.
Years later, on April 19, 1998, a skull was found on a vacant lot at 7th Avenue and Sherman Street in Spokane. The skull was determined through DNA and tool markings, to belong to the victim.
Agency Name: A Spokane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Don Giese
Agency Phone Number: 509-625-4219
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-103320
Agency Name: Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-2296
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 84-179 and 84-0002
NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 489
NamUs
Hellbeasts - A Blog About Crime and Injustice
Spokane Medical Examiner's Office
Wikipedia
Seattle Post-Intelligencer News Archive
Spokeman Review News Archive
Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 7/31/18