296DFTX - Monica Lynn Appleton

1 2 3 4 5 6

Name: Monica Lynn Appleton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 13, 1999
Location Last Seen: Amarillo, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 21, 1970
Age: 29 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 111 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, waist length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Monica Larue, Monique.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, possible small scar on knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Monica was last seen at approximately 17.00 in the vicinity of the 100 block of Northeast 9th Avenue in Amarillo, TX.

She may be in the El Paso, TX, Houston, TX, or Baltimore, MD area.

At the time she was last seen, by her mother, she appeared to be scared about something but would not go with her mother. She told her mother to get out of the area. Monica told her mother that she would tell her later, what scared her, but she never did.

Monica was involved with drugs and prostitution. She would come home every other day or so to see her children, who lived with family members. Monica had been divorced from her husband for about a year. Until her disappearance, Appleton had lived in Pampa with her two children, ages 7 and 10, and her mother but made frequent trips to Amarillo.

Throughout the years since Monica went missing, leads and or rumors have been followed up on with no luck. There are some who say Monica was killed and others think she is in hiding. She never had before stayed away from her family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 806-669-5700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-14321

NCIC Case Number: M-350361520

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing Adults
Texas Department of Public Safety
Find Monica Appleton

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr