2967DFDE - Cary Sue Huie

1

Name: Cary Sue Huie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 1998
Location Last Seen: New Castle County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 19, 1955
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"-5'2"
Weight: 165-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Cary Sue Shields
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cesarean section scar

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cary Huie abruptly disappeared from her apartment at the Villas New Castle, on January 20, 1998. She was reported missing on February 16, 1998.

Cary was possibly traveling to North Carolina to visit her son.

Foul play suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Castle County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Cheryl Pierce
Agency Phone Number: 302-573-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 32-98-016341

NamUs Case Number: 6948

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Castle County Police

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/2010; Last Updated: 03/05/2024 - By: kc