Name: Joyce Lynn Yost
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 1985
Location Last Seen: South Ogden, Weber County, Utah
Date of Birth: January 3, 1946
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5-5'7"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on breast, scar on chin. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Several gold chains.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joyce went missing in 1985 following testifying at a grand jury.
Her car was found a week later in foothills east of Ogden.
Douglas A. Lovell was convicted in 1985 of abducting and sexually assaulting Joyce Yost. Lovell, still in prison on the rape conviction, pleaded guilty to killing Yost to keep her from testifying and received a death sentence in 1993.
Yost's body was never found.
Agency Name: South Ogden Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 801-622-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 853955
NamUs Case Number: 1383
NamUs
The Deseret News
Added: 10-14-2010; Last Updated: 02/10/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr