2963DFNM - Beatrice Lopez Cubelos

1 1 1

Name: Beatrice Lopez Cubelos
Nickname/Alias: Bea
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1989
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 13, 1950
Age: 39 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0-5'5"
Weight: 110-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Medium to light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore large plastic rim (light color frame) eye glasses. Scar on neck (unknown exact location). Tattoos of "Lady" and "Ward" on buttocks. Ears had double piercings. Prior broken bones right hand and right pinky toe.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, tank top and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Beatrice was last seen at the residence of a friend near Candelaria and 2nd street.

Beatrice wanted her friend to give her a ride home at about 04:30 in the morning. Her friend couldn't give her a ride because the vehicle needed to be jump started.

When the friend woke up in the morning, Beatrice was gone.

Beatrice struggled with depression and other mental health issues.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Ida Lopez
Agency Phone Number: 505-924-6093
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 970131392

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7603

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NM DPS
Albuquerque Journal - Sep. 21, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 10-14-2010; Last Updated: 04-28-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr