Reconstruction by Marilyn Droz; decedent's clothing. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here To view dentals and fingerprint, please click here.
Date of Discovery: February 15, 2000
Location of Discovery: Santa Ana, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 151 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim was well-nourished and had a scar on his chin.
Dentals: Available. A bony prominence on upper gum above teeth. Missing #1, 16, 17, 32. Heavy wear on remaining teeth. Tooth #7 discolored. Teeth 8 & 9 rotated.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A light blue checkered Christian Dior shirt; blue Fantex Talla pants (30" waist) and black Pro-Wing shoes.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was crossing a Santa Ana street when he was hit by a car and fatally injured. The man was crossing the 4800 block of West 1st Street about 8 p.m. when he was struck.
He was not carrying identification. The man was taken to UCI Medical Center in Orange, where he died.
Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 00-01155-AO
NCIC Case Number: U970001135
NamUs Case Number: 7689
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 2/14/21