Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the decedent by Barbara Martin-Bailey; jewelry found with remains.
Date of Discovery: December 23, 1975
Location of Discovery: Davie, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Undetermined; suspected homicide
Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 123 to 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown or auburn; medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. She had a gap between her two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Green flower-printed blouse; blue flared pants; blue platform shoes.
Jewelry: She had on a white puka necklace, made from bits of shells, and a silver ring with a blue stone in the center surrounded by three white gems.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The female was located floating in a canal north of Southwest 28th Street and 154th Avenue, in Davie, Florida on December 23, 1975. No signs of trauma were found on her body, but authorities suspect foul play.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200 or 954-357-5242
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1975-872
Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-327-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Davie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Patrick Lynn
Agency Phone Number: 954-693-8200, 954-693-8291 or 954-693-8270
Agency E-Mail: crimetips(at)daviepolice.com
Agency Case Number: 75-12-9137
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9302
NamUs
Davie Police Department
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Sun-Sentinel (12/13/06)
Added: 9/26/07; Last Updated: 12/21/17