295DMAL - James Patrick Burrows

James Patrick Burrows James Patrick Burrows James Patrick Burrows James Patrick Burrows

Name: James Patrick Burrows
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 23, 1990
Location Last Seen: Anniston, Calhoun County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 25, 1967
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a beard; skeleton tattoo on upper right arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Camouflage pants and a black T-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Patrick Burrows was last seen driving a Honda 250 motorcycle on Alabama 21 near the Midway community going to visit a friend. His motorcycle was recovered in a bog about a half-mile from the friend's residence more than a year after his disappearance.

Law enforcement officials believe that Burrows was killed for stealing marijuana from a convicted drug kingpin, but his body has never been located. His disappearance is believed to be linked to the disappearance of Jeffery McFry .

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Calhoun County Sheriffs' Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Ronnie Murray
Agency Phone Number: 256-237-4731
Agency E-Mail: cjhughes(at)hiwaay.net
Agency Case Number: 90080197

NamUs Case Number: 4778
NCIC Case Number: M442739155

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Annistan Star News - Aug. 18, 1991

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/21/22 - By: hb