1998
Name: Ellen Townsend
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 30, 1998
Location Last Seen: Chattanooga, Hamilton County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: November 21, 1941
Age: 57 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short to medium afro or in a bun. Some grey hair. Large frame eyeglasses worn.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown outfit and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Townsend was reported to have left home walking on March 30, 1998. She has not been seen or heard from since.
She reportedly suffers from depression.
According to family, all medical cards and bank cards/books were left at her home.
No vehicle owned or used.
Agency Name: Chattanooga Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 423-643-5055
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-037964
Added: 9-28-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr