2951DFMA - Susan M. DeQuina

1 2 3 3 3

Name: Susan M. DeQuina
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 3, 1979
Location Last Seen: Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 29, 1957
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Susan Carroll
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo on her chest and the name; Archie; .

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Susan DeQuina was last seen on October 3, 1979, leaving her home in Lynn. Susan DeQuina was a 22-year-old mother of two living in an apartment her father owned. Susan disappeared on a night when she called a babysitter to watch her kids so that she and her boyfriend could buy a refrigerator.

Susan's boyfriend, Michele Gagnon, was a member of the Hell's Angels motorcycle gang. Gagnon lived part of the time with Susan, and part of the time with his best friend, Robert Garbino. Susan was last known to be with Michele Gagnon.

Weeks after Susan disappeared, Gagnon's friend, Robert Garbino was shot to death and dismembered. Michele Gagnon eventually surfaced weeks after the Garbino murder, in a woman's apartment in Bridgeport, CT. Michele Gagnon was found shot to death in the woman's bedroom. All happened over just a few weeks.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lynn Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Mark O'Toole
Agency Phone Number: 781-595-2000
Agency E-Mail: motoole@lynnpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 08-26209

NamUs Case Number: 13992

Information Source(s)

Family Member
NamUs
Fox News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr