Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC and Barbara Martin-Bailey.
Date of Discovery: September 12, 1999
Location of Discovery: Pontiac, Oakland County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 4-9 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair: Red, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Full dental upper plate. There was no identifications put on the plate. Four lower front teeth appear to be in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Long-sleeve pullover sweat shirt, faded size 14 Basic Equipment blue jeans and youth size 6 Nike sneakers.
Jewelry: Angel pendant and a cloth bracelet with letters that stand for "What Would Jesus Do."
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in northern border of Pontiac, Michigan, in a field off Lake Angelus Road near Baldwin Road, in September 1999.
Exposure to the elements left no flesh on the bones. The woman may have died naturally or from something else that would have left no trace on her skeleton. A stab wound to an internal organ that did not strike a bone would leave no trace after such a time.
Investigators found no evidence on the woman's clothes to indicate that she had bled before dying. The area where the body was found is more than 100 yards from the nearest road and gets little foot traffic.
Agency Name: Oakland County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 248-858-4951
Agency E-Mail: ocso(at)oakgov.com
Agency Case Number: 99-58692
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9901
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 03/22/22