Name: Ruby Akers
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1986
Location Last Seen: Sherman, Grayson County, Texas
Date of Birth: Circa 1911
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'10"
Weight: 125 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Gray, short, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stitches in finger. Medical: She had moments of confusion, but was not diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease. Still very functional.
Dentals: Dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green and red shirt with matching green pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruby Akers was reported to have walked away from the Sherman Nursing Center in January 1986. Mrs. Akers was in the home only temporarily. She had fallen at her house and dislocated a shoulder.
The sweater she constantly wore was folded and left on her bed, and her eyeglasses and dentures were on the nightstand.
Family, friends and law enforcement searched for her for days and weeks, to no avail.
Akers was was well known in Sherman, from the washeteria she ran for years and because she liked to walk. She would walk to downtown Sherman and stop at certain places, saying hello to friends.
Agency Name: Sherman Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 903-892-7290
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-01300
NamUs Case Number: 40660
NamUs
The Herald Democrat - Jul. 26, 2010
Added: 08-12-2010; Last Updated: 07/12/2024 - By: kc