2943DFOR - Katrina Dawn Sweaney

1

Name: Katrina Dawn Sweaney
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 5, 1998
Location Last Seen: Grants Pass, Josephine County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 4, 1972
Age: 25 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kat
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on right cheek. Tattoos behind right shoulder; above left breast; on right hand near thumb and on one ankle.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Katrina told her mother she was her way to Roseburg, Oregon with a friend to keep her awake while they were driving and would be home that night or the next morning.

Katrina never returned, leaving her children with her mother.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grants Pass Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Dan Evans
Agency Phone Number: (541) 450-6260
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1998-02687

NCIC Case Number: M-903839894
NamUs Case Number: MP7785

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 8-12-2010; Last Updated: 02/10/2023 - By: kc