2937DFIN - Eva Mae Hale

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALTIMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Eva Mae Hale
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1996
Location Last Seen: Marco, Greene County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 8, 1917
Age: 79 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 98 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eva was last seen by a neighbor as she was pulling out of her driveway in her white 1983 Chrysler New Yorker with Indiana license plate #84B7883 on October 15, 1996. Eva drove to the Marco Cemetery in Greene County to put a pumpkin on her brother's grave. Hours later someone who lived near the cemetery noticed Eva's car had been parked at the cemetery all day. Growing concerned, the person called Eva's son and police.

Investigators found Eva's purse in her car with money still inside it and her spare set of car keys lying on the ground.

Eva is believed to have been abducted and killed. She has not been seen or heard from since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indiana State Police - District 33
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bradley Stille
Agency Phone Number: 812-332-4411
Agency E-Mail: MissingChildren(at)isp.IN.gov
Agency Case Number: 33-19331

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14689

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IN State Police
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Republic (Columbus, IN) - Feb. 18, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 11/2/2021 - By: hb