Name: Bertha Jeanette Burkholder
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 1992
Location Last Seen: Fredericksburg, Virginia
Date of Birth: March 16, 1967
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Possibly over three months pregnant at the time.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bertha was reported missing by out of state family during January 1993.
According to her husband Bertha walked out of their Fredericksburg apartment sometime after 21.00, when the family was asleep. Bertha did not have a car, no money nor credit cards at the time. She did not leave a note. Only a suitcase and a few clothes were missing.
Bertha left behind two daughters. The investigation has continued over the years with negative results for any trace of Bertha.
Agency Name: Fredericksburg City Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 540-654-5754
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 358865-93
NCIC Case Number: M-616758485
Namus
The Free Lance-Star
Added: 7-27-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr