Right: Age-progressed to 65 years
Name: Leslie Anne Locke Guthrie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 6, 1977
Location Last Seen: Katonah, Westchester County, New York
Date of Birth: August 25, 1947
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Leslie A Locke
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Leslie was last seen when she picked up her two children, Timothy and Julie up from their father's home on Grandview Avenue in Katonah, NY for a one-day visit. They drove away in a 1974 white and green Ford Maverick, which has never been located.
Leslie Guthrie was separated from her husband, Timothy Guthrie, Sr., at the time and was living with her mother in White Plains, NY. However, the two appeared to be on good terms, police said. Timothy Guthrie, Sr. spent his life savings searching for his family, enlisting private investigators and following leads across the country. Police long ago ruled him out as a suspect. Leslie's mother also spent countless hours searching for her daughter and grandchildren. She passed away in 1994.
It did not appear that Leslie intended to start a new life as she had left many of her possessions behind. Neither Timothy, Leslie nor Julie have been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Bedford Town Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Larry Haynes
Agency Phone Number: 914-241-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KWBE00362
NamUs Case Number: MP10149
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: 777216
Added: 4/11/11; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr