Reconstructions of the decedent as either Black or Hispanic; previous rendering.
Date of Discovery: March 27, 1989
Location of Discovery: Burns Harbor, Porter County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1987-1988
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Trauma of unknown cause
Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly Black and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'10"
Weight: 180-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Muscular upper body, narrow hips. Possibly left handed. Body had fracture scapula, compound fracture left femur, compoud fracture inferior ramus.
Dentals:Available. He had nearly perfect teeth, but had cosmetic caps placed on his two upper front teeth
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: He wore a pair of green or aqua shorts, a red baseball cap with a half-circle having an attached wing insignia of Detroit Red Wings. Also a pair of low cut tennis shoes, FILA brand, size 8 1/2.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 3 white plastic cigarette holders, empty plastic Coca-Cola bottle, glass bottle containing white residue substance.
The victim was found in a wooded area between U.S. 20 and Old Porter Road near Interstate 94 between Gary and Michigan City Indiana on March 27, 1989 by a potential land buyer who stumbled onto the man's scattered remains in the woods.
It seems possible he was struck by something very large. The man's leg and collar bones were broken on the left side, indicating he may have been struck by a vehicle or jumped from a train and either crawled or was dragged off the road to die.
Agency Name: Porter County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Charles Harris
Agency Phone Number: 219-548-0208
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CF64-JohnDoe-1989
Agency Name: Burns Harbor Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 219-787-9412
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U358165058
NamUs Case Number: 13586
NamUs
ID Wanted Organization
Post-Tribune (IN) 4/26/92
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/21/17