2929DFPA - Anne Marie Kirrane

1

Name: Anne Marie Kirrane
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1985
Location Last Seen: Pleasantville, Bedford County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 4, 1930
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Nancy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; lower removable partial denture.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anne Marie Kirrane, a life-long resident of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, departed that city on September 9, 1985 for points west. Indications are she intended to start a new life away from Philadelphia and her family.

Kirrane’s vehicle was discovered abandoned along State Route 56, approximately 5 miles West of Pleasantville Borough, West St. Clair Township, Bedford County, Pennsylvania. An ignition key remained in the vehicle's ignition switch. Kirrane's belongings also were discovered within the vehicle, including her purse and valuables.

An article of clothing, strongly believed to have been Kirrane's, was located some distance away from her car.

Investigators believe Kirrane had been en route from Bedford Borough, Bedford County to the city of Johnstown, Cambria County, when she went missing.

Despite extensive publicity and searches she has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 814-623-6133
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G02-0258096

NCIC Case Number: M-361551741

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 7-19-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr