291DFKS - Carol Marlene Sullens

Name: Carol Marlene Sullens
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1991
Location Last Seen: Galena, Cherokee County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 23, 1972
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 90 to 105 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Barbie; Squirt; Karol
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; appendectomy scar; pelvic inflammatory disease which scars the bones in her pelvic region

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long green shirt-like dress
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carol was last seen just before midnight on August 31, 1991. She was working as a dancer at the Valley of the Dolls nightclub on 7th Street in Galena. During her break, she went outside and was last seen talking to a couple of men near a dark-colored pickup truck with a camper shell. She disappeared soon after, leaving her purse and belongings inside the club.

In 2002, Donald Kidwell and Donald Davis were charged in connection to Carol's disappearance. Davis told authorities that Carol left the club with him and Kidwell in Davis' truck and that she passed out from a drug overdose as they were driving. He drove to a remote area northwest of Galena, where Kidwell got out of the truck carrying Carol, who was awake but drowsy. She was taken into a wooded area and Kidwell returned to the truck without her.

Despite repeated searches along area waterways, in abandoned mine shafts, and in wooded areas in Kansas and Oklahoma, her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cherokee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff David Groves
Agency Phone Number: 620-429-3897
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-0806

NCIC Case Number: M514166127
NamUs Case Number: 386

Information Source(s)

KBI
NamUs
Cherokee County Sheriff's Office
Karol Marlene Sullens Memorial Page

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 3/29/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App