"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Sarah May Estes - 2917DFKY

 The Doe Network

1 2 3
Right: Estes, age 18

Sarah May Estes

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: January 1987
  • Location Last Seen: Winchester, Kentucky
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: April 14, 1962
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 26 years old
  • Race: Caucasian
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'5
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 150 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Hazel
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stutters
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    The last time Sarah's family had contact with her was in January 1987.

    According to Sarah's mother, Sarah's husband was allegedly on the run from the FBI and Sarah went with him. Sarah's mother was contacted by the FBI and they inquired as to whether Sarah and her husband had been in Florida, Tennessee or New York but she was unable to assist them as she did not know their whereabouts.

    Her family has heard rumors that Sarah was killed by her husband and her body disposed of in Florida but this has never been proven and her remains have yet to be found.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Louisville Kentucky FBI
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 502-240-5944

  • Agency Case Number: Unknown
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NAMPN

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/5/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.