2911DFCA - Yvonne Mary Martinez

1 1

Name: Yvonne Mary Martinez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1993
Location Last Seen: Oceanside, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 21, 1942
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, long, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Plastic rimmed glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Yvonne Martinez was last seen on October 15, 1993, by her daughter at her daughter's home. Yvonne had taken a job in Laguna Hills doing live-in caretaking at an unknown address.

Yvonne had previously lived in several places and liked to travel to the Figi Islands and South America. She had always kept in contact with her family. However, after not hearing from Yvonne over Christmas or birthdays, her daughter became concerned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oceanside Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Bunn
Agency Phone Number: 760-435-4900
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@oceansideca.org
Agency Case Number: 94007750

NamUs Case Number: 64234

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 5-17-2010; Last Updated: 9/23/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr