290UMCO - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim Reconstruction of Victim
Reconstructions of Victim

Date of Discovery: April 15, 1982
Location of Discovery: Unincorporated Arapahoe County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1981 - 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50 years old
Race: White. May be part Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'2"
Weight: 170 - 190 pounds
Hair Color: Unknown. May have been black and graying
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore glasses with fairly strong prescription (right lens: + cylinder = -750+150x120; - cylinder = -600-150x30). He may have suffered from arthritic pain

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had an overbite and was missing two upper eye teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown work pants, a tan and brown vertically striped short sleeve shirt, and possibly wore a white baseball cap with "Kicking Horse Job Corps" on the front
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He wore dark framed glasses with electrical tape on the nose and ear pieces. The left lens was missing. A tobacco can

Circumstances of Discovery

A rancher doing a routine inspection of his field discovered the victim's remains 1/2 mile north of I-70 and four miles east of Byers, approximately 35 miles east of Denver. There is a Kicking Horse Job Corps Center located in Ronan, Montana, that is operated by the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Nation. It is not known if this is the same organization that is depicted on the victim's hat.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Niki Bales
Agency Phone Number: 303-795-4711
Agency Case Number: 82-4379

Agency Name: Arapahoe County Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 720-874-3625
Agency Case Number: F82A34

NCIC Case Number: U108498859
NamUs Case Number: UP #11387

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation (Cold Case Files)
Kicking Horse Job Corps
Arapahoe County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 7/6/18