2909DFDE - Kathleen Anne Meyers

1 2 3 4 5

Name: Kathleen Anne Meyers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 16, 1988
Location Last Seen: New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 24, 1962
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3 - 5'4"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White top 3/4 length sleeves; blue jeans; no shoes.. A black purse.
Jewelry: Silver necklace and bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Black purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kathleen Meyer was last seen on October 16, 1988 in an area where two other females were reported missing and later found murdered.

She left her home in Brookmont Farms off Route 40, on foot, at about 21:30.

Because a missing person, Margaret Finner, was last seen entering a blue van, the police were on the look-out for such a vehicle. That evening, by chance, an off-duty police officer saw a young woman hitchhiker matching Meyer's description enter a blue van on Route 40 near the entrance to Brookmont Farms. The officer made a note of the blue van's license number. It was later determined that the registered owner of the van was Steven Pennell.

Serial killer Steven Brian Pennell was captured 10 days after Kathleen disappeared. Even though Kathleen?s body was never found, Pennell plead guilty to her murder and was subsequently executed for her killing and several others.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Castle County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Seth Polk
Agency Phone Number: 302-573-2800
Agency E-Mail: spolk@ncccde.org
Agency Case Number: 32-88-68846

NamUs Case Number: 5755
NCIC Case Number: M320690215

Information Source(s)

Namus
Delaware Today - Oct. 28. 2020

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-30-2022 - By: hwa