2908DFDE - Anne Denise Victoria Manchester

1 1

Name: Anne Denise Victoria Manchester
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 1980
Location Last Seen: Newark, New Castle County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 10, 1954
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 2" - 5' 3"
Weight: 110-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing cut-off blue jeans with a heart on the back and a t-shirt.
Jewelry: Silver wedding band, gold Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anne Manchester was last seen in Newark on June 29, 1980 when a friend visited her that morning. Around 2pm that day, another friend spoke to her on the phone briefly. When her parents attended her apartment on July 9th, 1980, they found the door unlocked and everything in order inside. No sign of Anne turned up during searches after her disappearnce.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Newark Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Frederick Nelson
Agency Phone Number: 302-366-7111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 31-5057-80

NCIC Case Number: M-057239135
NamUs Case Number: MP6926

Information Source(s)

Namus
The News Journal (Wilmington, Delaware) July 16, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: 5-9-2010; Last Updated: 02/10/2023 - By: kc