2907DFDE - Song Im Joseph

1

Name: Song Im Joseph
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1975
Location Last Seen: Rehoboth, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 28, 1954
Age: 20 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2-5'3"
Weight: 100 - 105 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Korean. Slender build. Dark complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red halter top with green and blue flowers; blue checkered slacks; brown and white sandals
Jewelry: Gold wedding band with diamond
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Song Joseph was last seen at her Rehoboth Beach home on June 8, 1975.

She came to the United States from Korea in November, 1974 with her American serviceman husband.

Song Joseph is missing under suspicious circumstances and there is no paper trail for her. She did not own or have access to a vehicle.

There is no record of her ever returning to Korea. Since she went missing Song Im Joseph has never used her social security number. Nor is there an arrest record on file with the FBI.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-75-1872

NCIC Case Number: M-361086845
NamUs Case Number: 6936

Information Source(s)

Namus
Newspaper Clipping - Oct. 20, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 5-9-2010; Last Updated: 09-18-2022 - By: hwa