2906DFMA - Margaret M Kilcoyne

1

Name: Margaret M Kilcoyne
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 26, 1980
Location Last Seen: Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1930
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Red, shoulder-length, shaggy hair and blue
Nickname/Alias: Peg
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wears horn-rimmed glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly a yellow sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dr. Margaret Kilcoyne, a cardiologist, was last seen on January 26, 1980 at her secluded vacation home in Nantucket.

Kilcoyne, a physician and Columbia University researcher and a native of Worcester, had gone to bed about 22.00 the night before, but was missing from her bedroom when her brother went to awaken her that morning for church. Her bedclothes were on the bed, her shoes on the floor and her only coat in a closet. She left no explanation of why or where she had gone. Dr. Kilcoyne's car and bicycle were in her garage, and there was no indication she had been given a ride.

The brother told police he had gone to Nantucket after receiving a call from his sister, who had been working on a new way to control hypertension. She has not been heard from since.

Days later, searchers who had covered the area previously found her passport, bank book, sandals and a wallet containing a $100 bill neatly stacked in a clearing not far from the house. A clean blouse lay under a bush.

She was declared legally dead in July 1989 in order for her $200,000 estate to be settled.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nantucket Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-228-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

New York Magazine Apr 14, 1980
Worcester Telegram & Gazette
Boston Globe

Admin Notes

Added: 4-27-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr