2900DFCA - Carmen Maria Burhans Garcia

ALT TXT

Name: Carmen Maria Burhans Garcia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 1982
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 13, 1953
Age: 40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carmen was last seen with her husband, Diego Garcia , and her daughter, Barbara Burhans , in Los Angeles, California on March 15, 1982. The family left their home in their car during the day and have never been heard from again.

The family's car was discovered at the bottom of a gorge in the San Gabriel Mountains on April 27, 1982, more than one month after they disappeared. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-180
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 82-502849

NamUs Case Number: 5744
NCIC Case Number: M-648786424

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 3/27/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr