The image on the left was taken circa 1973. The two images on the right are age-progressed to 43, 51, and 56 years.
Name: Landon Lee Deriggi
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: July 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Miami Shores, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Date of Birth: October 31, 1959
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'7"
Weight: 68 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Lanny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles and a small build. He has a deviated septum and as a result his nose appears to be slanted. He has impaired vision, a reading disability and is hyperactive. He is legally blind but refused to wear his glasses.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Deriggi was born four weeks premature at Northshore Medical Center. Despite a diagnosis of extreme hyperactivity, Lanny scored a 160 on an IQ test.
The Deriggi family lived in a 1950's-era house on the 400 block of Northwest 112th Terrace, across from an old dog-racing track, down the street from Barry University. Deriggi loved their backyard pool. His hangout was often the Barry athletic field. After he turned 13, his behavior worsened. Children began picking on him at school and he had started running away, for brief spells. Once, he was found in Fort Lauderdale, FL. Another time, his mother found him at the Barry field, alone.
The family had spent a couple days camping in the Florida Everglades, roasting hot dogs, hiking paths and fishing. They returned home late on July 26, at about 22.00, planning to drive to Disney World the next day.
On July 27, his mother was sleeping when Deriggi asked to go to Barry to play. When he did not return, his mother did not call the authorities right away, as he usually returned quickly. A day or two passed before she dialed Miami Shores Police.
Officers found some of his belongings in the hedges of a near-by house. They speculated he was meeeting somebody. Investigators interviewed neighborhood pals, to no avail.
In 1977, the Deriggi family moved to Georgia, leaving a letter, which left him instructions on how to reach them. They taped it inside the electric panel. No one is sure what happened to the letter. Deriggi has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Miami Shores Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kerry Turner
Agency Phone Number: (305)-759-2468
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11216
NamUs Case Number: 6012
NCIC Case Number: M-376520865
NCMEC Case Number: 773324
NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE
Porchlight International for the Missing & Unidentified
WebSleuths
Miami Herald
Miami Herald -7/16/08
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr