Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 22 years
Name: Shelly Anne Bacsu
Nickname/Alias: Shelly Anne Urban
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: May 3, 1983
Location Last Seen: Hinton, Alberta, Canada.
Date of Birth: April 7, 1967
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0
Weight: 90 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rheumatoid arthritis; hearing impairment; freckles on her face; small scar on forehead
Dentals: Her teeth were in perfect condition at the time of her disappearance
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray and burgundy jacket; purple sweater; red/burgundy velour sweater; blue jeans; blue and gray Cougar running shoes
Jewelry: Ring with a green stone; opal stone earrings; necklace with two red hearts
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a blue binder
Bacsu was last seen at approximately 8:30 PM on May 3, 1983 as she walked down Highway 16 towards her home near Highway 40 in Hinton, Alberta.
Following her disappearance, articles of her clothing were found near the Athabasca River, but she has never been recovered.
At first, authorities suspected that she had run away, but after the articles of her clothing were found, they believe foul play may be involved.
Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: K Division, Hinton Detachment
Agency Phone Number: 780-865-2455
Agency E-Mail: kdivision.webmaster@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 20131462561
NCIC Case Number: M257336453
NCMEC Case Number: RCMP8913038
RCMP
Edmonton Sun - Oct. 20, 2008
Hinton Park Lander - May. 3, 2013
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03-29-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr