Left: High-school senior picture; Right: Delaware National Guard Army Reserve
Name: Donna Lee Urban
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 7, 1983
Location Last Seen: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
Date of Birth: April 11, 1959
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 90-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left handed.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A light-colored ski jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On February 7, 1983 at approx. 22:00 Donna Urban, supposedly wearing a light-color coat, stopped her car at the center of the Delaware Memorial Bridge in the extreme right northbound lane (lane #1 L.S. #b-123), got out of her car (which was recovered) and jumped off the bridge into the Delaware River below.
Officers at the scene called for search and rescue units, which arrived shortly afterward. They continued the search throughout the night, but had negative results. Officers then searched Ms. Urban's car for evidence of suicide, but the search also had negative results.
Past medical records state that Ms. Urban was clinically depressed and noted two previous failed attempts to end her life.
Agency Name: Delaware River and Bay Authority Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Jody Hauck
Agency Phone Number: 302-571-6398
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-83-0009
NCIC Case Number: M-708823886
NamUs Case Number: 5607
Added: 3-27-2010; Last Updated: 09-14-2022 - By: hwa