2897UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 12, 1983
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable due to traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant (1-2 days old)
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 1'8", Measured
Weight: 8 lbs, measured
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cleft lip and cleft palate

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The newborn’s body was discovered by a waste attendant at the county’s Solid Waste Central Transfer Station, which is located at 1150 NW 20th St.

The waste attendant saw blood coming from a white trash bag. He took a closer look and saw the deceased newborn boy with the umbilical cord still attached.

The facility where the newborn was found is a transfer station for trash collected from many areas in Miami and unincorporated Dade, making it impossible to know where workers collected the bag from. They do know the bag came into the plant the day it was discovered by the waste attendant.

A preliminary investigation by the medical examiner’s office indicated that the newborn had experienced a neck injury near the time of his death. He was born full-term on the day of discovery or the day prior to discovery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-3257

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6589

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB (Florida Unidentified Decedents Database)
The Miami News - December 13, 1983
The Miami News - December 14, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: 10/3/17; Last Updated: 06/22/21