2894UMFL - Unidentified Male

USFL Recon USFL Recon USFL Recon USFL Recon USFL Recon USFL Recon
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and the University of South Florida

Date of Discovery: January 18, 1993
Location of Discovery: Frostproof, Polk County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 7-10 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: 135-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, straight and shoulder-length. Unshaven cheeks and wore a goatee.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have been a smoker. The victim had suffered some form of trauma to his face during life, as signs of a broken nose and fractured teeth were evident. He may have also broken his right cheekbone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One of his upper central incisors was missing. Fillings were observed in some of his teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeve light gray shirt with both buttons and snaps on the front, gray Levi jeans (size 30 x 30) and brown tennis shoes with yellow stripes (size 7 ½ - 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decomposing body of the victim was discovered between two walk-in refrigerator units at the rear of a supermarket at 11 East H Street in Frostproof, Florida. The victim had used blue wires to hang himself.

Strontium isotope testing indicated the male was born in Central America, most likely Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. David Wallace
Agency Phone Number: 863-797-6586
Agency E-Mail: DWallace(at)polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1993-7450

Agency Name: District 10 Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Mickey Branch
Agency Phone Number: 1-863-298-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FA93-035

NCIC Case Number: U705779083
NamUs Case Number: 10251
NCMEC Case Number: 1184569

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
University of South Florida

Admin Notes

Added: 9/22/17; Last Updated: 9/22/17