2894DFNC - Elizabeth Walston Godwin

1 2

Name: Elizabeth Walston Godwin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 22, 1988
Location Last Seen: Camden, Camden County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 11, 1911
Age: 77 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly a pink nightgown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elizabeth Godwin was last seen on May 22, 1988, at approximately 21:30 as she went to bed.

She lived with her daughter and her husband. They left the residence sometime after 23:00 to pick up her husband at work in Nags Head. They returned home around 01:00 and went to bed.

On May 23, 1988 at approximately 10:00 am Godwin's daughter went to her mothers room and her mother was not there. Her daughter called neighbors and no one had seen her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Camden County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 252-338-5046
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NC88276

NCIC Case Number: M-303042173

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3-8-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr