Reconstruction of the decedent by the University of South Florida.
Date of Discovery: November 5, 2015
Location of Discovery: Ocklawaha, Marion County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of an unknown "generalized" infection present in the bones.
Dentals: Available. Poor dental health. Peridontal disease present with several amalgam and composite dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeleton was discovered by three fishermen near a lake in November 2015. The man was speculated to be Johnny Radabaugh Jr., who disappeared from the area a year before but DNA testing later disproved this.
Chemical isotope testing revealed the man was not likely native to the United States and had resided in Florida for only a brief amount of time. He likely grew up in Western Europe, the Middle East or Austrailia.
Agency Name: Marion County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Shannon Wiles
Agency Phone Number: 352-368-3539
Agency E-Mail: swiles(at)marionso.com
Agency Case Number: 15-038877
Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2015-01349
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15521
Added: 9/21/17; Last Updated: 9/21/17