2893DFNM - Patricia Joan Chesher

Patricia J. Chesher Patricia J. Chesher
Mouse over to enlarge. Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 53 years

Name: Patricia Joan Chesher
Case Classification: Endangered Runaway
Missing Since: June 17, 1969
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 17, 1957
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 86 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Patty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multicolor plaid dress; tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patricia Chesher was last seen on June 17, 1969, in Albuquerque, NM. She came home from school and offered to help her brother Steven sell ten raffle tickets so he could go on a trip to Dallas with the Little Wheels Unicycle Club. She took off her white tennis shoes on the front porch of her home at 821 San Pedro NE, and headed across the yard to her neighbor's.

The neighbor, who had known the family for several years, bought one of the 50 cent raffle tickets, but Patricia didn't have any change. She ran back across the yard and into her house, hunted around and found 50 cents and then ran next door again. She made change, tucked the dollar bill in her hand, and dashed home a third time - this time to pick up a little brown change purse to carry her money. Two of her sisters and her brother Steven were in the house when she made her third trip inside, but they were all busy and didn't pay much attention to her. She told them she'd be home before their mother came home from work. It was then that Patricia and several of her siblings were going on a shopping trip for new shoes.

The whole family was going to soon be leaving for a trip to Indiana to visit two aunts that they hadn't seen for many years. Patricia hadn't seen them since she was a youngster.

At about 6:00 p.m. or 6:30 p.m., a girl matching her description was seen walking with an older girl down Bell SE from San Pedro. Mrs. R.C. Clark, 433 Dakota SE, reported that she followed the two barefoot girls down the street until they turned off Bell onto Arizona CE. She told police that the girl whom she thought was Patricia didn't seem to be carrying anything in her hands and used her hands when she talked.

When Patricia didn't come home for dinner, her worried family telephoned the police. She had seven older brothers and sisters. She has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Heather Chavez
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 690066603

NamUs Case Number: 8865
NCMEC Case Number: 1141054

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
The Albuquerque Tribune - Nov. 27, 1974

Admin Notes

Added: 03-08-2010; Last Updated: 02/10/2024 - By: ss