Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions by Samantha Steinberg and the University of South Florida; decedent's watch.
Date of Discovery: March 8, 2016
Location of Discovery: St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 5 weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 65-80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 6'1"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe arthritis and deformed left hip. Healed injuries to face, arms and legs. Zimmer orthopedic plates were used on the right ulna and radius.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Near the remains was a pair of gray boxer styled Gildan underwear. Size L (36-38)
Jewelry: A black Miykon wrist watch that had gold colored trim with a black leather band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal remains were discovered by a landscaping crew on March 8, 2016. Chemical isotope testing indicated the man spent his early years in TX, LA, MS, AL, GA or central FL. During the last ten years of his life, he may have lived in OK, AR, TN, southern VA or NC.
Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15482
NCIC Case Number: U010025957
NamUs Case Number: 15482
NamUs
University of South Florida
Added: 9/21/17; Last Updated: 2/28/18