2891UMPA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by the University of South Florida; images and enhancements of victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: May 28, 1979
Location of Discovery: Bear Creek Township, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 10-14 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by a gunshot to the chest

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-20 (originally believed to be 25-40)
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" - 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He wore a black long-sleeved shirt, tan trousers with white pinstripes, white underwear, white socks with a pair of black ones over them and black loafers.
Jewelry: Sterling silver bracelet with "Vedon" on its clasp, 14 karat gold ring in a serpent design on the right little finger. It is believed that the victim's jewelry originated from New York.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered along an embankment by two men in a secluded area. He was initially believed to be 25-40 years old until his exhumation on September 26, 2016, when an additional examination of his remains was provided.

He is known as "Bear Creek John Doe."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Edward Urban
Agency Phone Number: 570-821-4110
Agency E-Mail: eurban@pa.gov
Agency Case Number: P01-58063

Agency Name: Luzerne County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 570-825-1664
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-22-79

NCIC Case Number: U854801277
NamUs Case Number: 15764

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Citizen's Voice
Times Leader
University of South Florida

Admin Notes

Added: 9/21/17; Last Updated: 8/26/2022