Name: Valerie Coates
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 8, 1988
Location Last Seen: Warner Robins, Georgia
Date of Birth: Circa 1966
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Valerie Coates, of Warner Robins, was reported missing April 9, 1988. Coates, who had a small child when she disappeared, was last seen the day before she was reported missing at what was once the Houston Mall on N. Houston Road in Warner Robins. Coates was also part of what was then a cadet program offered through Warner Robins police.
Police believe she was murdered in a wooded area in Pulaski County, possibly near Hawkinsville.
A suspect is serving a life sentence for another murder. He filed the missing persons report in 1988. He reported Coates missing from the Houston Mall. He later said she came back to the Hawkinsville house that they once shared and that is when she was killed. The suspect told authorities that an ex-girlfriend committed the murder but that he buried Coates.
Authorities have been unable to locate the body, having dug in the area for a period of four or five days.
Agency Name: Warner Robins Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 478-929-1170
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Added: 2-25-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr