Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: August 14, 1989
Location of Discovery: Pueblo, Pueblo County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: About 2 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"- 6'
Weight: 140-160 lbs
Hair: Red/Auburn/brown with partial temporal balding and a bushy moustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue, yellow and white flannel shirt (size small) with arms cut off; old blue jeans size 30 x 32; black Athletix tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Black Casio watch with plastic band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's remains were recovered in the Arkansas River near the 400 block of Santa Fe Drive in Pueblo, Colorado on August 14, 1989. His hands and feet had been tied.
Agency Name: Pueblo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brian Cotter
Agency Phone Number: 719-583-4673
Agency E-Mail: cotterb@pueblocounty.us
Agency Case Number: 89-16501
Agency Name: Pueblo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. James Olonia
Agency Phone Number: 719-553-2538
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9865
Namus
CBI
Pueblo Crimestoppers
Added: 9/2/17; Last Updated: 05/17/22