Name: Wilda Jean Cross
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 23, 1992
Location Last Seen: Sibley, Webster Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: February 24, 1953
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy to blonde.
Eye Color: Brown or hazel.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her right ear. She has a stocky, athletic build.
Dentals: Available and considered distinctive.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wilda Jean Cross was last seen at her residence at 07:30 A.M., on March 23, 1992. She had been missing for three days before her husband informed her family, who lived in Tennessee, of her disappearance. He did not report her missing due to believing she left with another man.
Not knowing Wilda’s whereabouts and fearing something had happened, Wilda's parents reported her missing in July 1992. Sometime later, Wilda was declared dead by her son.
Wilda was a champion barefoot water skier who lived in Webster Parish and operated Cross’ Jewelry store in Bossier City with her husband. Her maiden name was Neal.
Agency Name: Louisiana State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Gary Sexton or Trooper Phillip Krouse
Agency Phone Number: 318-218-6466
Agency E-Mail: lspg(at)dps.la.gov
Agency Case Number: 08-959; Originally Webster Parish Sheriff's Office case # 00-004907
NamUs Case Number: 7262
NCIC Case Number: M251080304
Namus
LSU FACES Lab
KTBS News Archive
Added: 1/22/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr