288UMMD - Unidentified Male

Sketch of the decedent

Date of Discovery: August 25, 1997
Location of Discovery: Cecil County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot/stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 166 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Unknown color, dark, short and bushy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Muscular build

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Distinguishing feature is front teeth. The right front incisor was rotated slightly, so that the right front tooth overlapped the incisor. The left front tooth was apparently broken and repaired with a pin. This sort of dental repair would be expensive. He was noted to have had extensive dental work.
Fingerprints: One thumbprint is available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Boxer shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Ivy-pattern bed sheet and pillowcase that police later traced to a small factory in New York.

Circumstances of Discovery

The partially dismembered body of a man was discovered by a state trooper responding to a call from a resident who saw smoke coming from the woods near Gilpin Covered Bridge off Route 272.

The man's right hand had been cut off antemortem. Police believe this was done to torture him. His legs also had been severed post mortem. Police believe this was done so the body would fit easily in a car trunk. His severed body parts were wrapped in a tarp that had been placed behind the body, which was found face down. Both wrappings had been set on fire and were still burning when police arrived.

Due to the lack of blood at the scene, police believe he was killed elsewhere and dumped where he was found. Since he was found about a mile away from the nearest I-95 exit, police believe the killers murdered the man in a nearby city, such as Washington, Baltimore, Wilmington or New York, and then dumped his body before returning to the interstate. The police do not believe that the man had ties to Cecil County.

Evidence suggests the man had some financial means and that he was well cared for and would have been missed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Christina Becker, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 410-749-3101
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C5512769

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info(at)ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 97-04786

NCIC Case Number: U-054206197
NamUs Case Number: UP1356
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
The Daily Journal
Cecil Whig

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 01/22/22 - By: kw