Reconstructions of the decedent (left by the University of South Florida).
Date of Discovery: April 16, 1973
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair: Black. He had shaved recently before his death.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had several tattoos: on his right arm - "I Love Ethyl" with cartoon under it, on his left arm - "Patsy - Doris - Bob - Betty," and on his left leg - "EDDIE".
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Dark-blue overcoat with a red inner wool lining, in fairly new condition; a tan sweater; blue socks; brown shoes; pants with zipper
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered inside an abandoned building at 569 N. 5th Street in Philadelphia.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person:Seth Ditizio or Jamie Willer
Agency Phone Number:215-685-7484 (Ditizio) or 215-685-7445 (Willer)
Agency E-Mail:seth.ditzio(at)phila.gov or medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 73-2068
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16980
Added: 9/21/17; Last Updated: 2/3/22