2886DFNC - Margie Shaw Boone

1

Name: Margie Shaw Boone
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 4, 1995
Location Last Seen: Sanford, Lee County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 3, 1928
Age: 66 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses. Unknown tattoo on upper right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hoyle Smith was last seen on November 4, 1995 when he had repair work one on his car. His friend Margie Shaw Boone, was last seen the day before. She was a resident of Vass who spent much time with Hoyle Smith at his house in Stanford.

Police began looking for them after a friend reported seeing blood stains and signs of struggle at Smith's home. Hoyle Smith's car was also missing, and recovered from the parking lot of a Fayetteville bar.

A suspect was convicted of first-degree murder in the deaths of Hoyle Smith and Margie Shaw Boone. Their bodies were never found. The suspect claimed he buried their bodies at Spring Lake.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sanford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 919-775-8268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-019440

NCIC Case Number: M-884597441

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 2-20-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr