Sketches of the victim; reconstruction of the victim's shirt; victim's tattoo; reconstruction of second tattoo; victim's boots; crime scene.
Date of Discovery: April 3, 1978
Location of Discovery: Hewitt, McLennan County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, shoulder length hair with mustache and goatee.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had 3 crude tattoos: one on upper left arm of an off-centered simple cross inside a linear heart; one on the top of his left forearm of the word “PEACE” in all capital letters; one on upper right arm of the letters “RB” in capital letters.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Wearing a long-sleeved, button-front shirt with a white and blue pattern, size M; Levi’s-brand blue jeans, size 32; white tube socks with red and blue stripes; brown Wellington-brand boots, size 10 D
Jewelry: Wearing a necklace made of white puka shells and large black beads. A silver-colored “Snoopy” medallion was found near the body.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were discovered on April 3, 1978 in Hewitt, Texas underneath FM 2113. The man had been shot, presumably at a different location and left in a drainage culvert.
At this time, the exact location of his body is unknown, due to the fact that he was buried in an unmarked grave in the McLennan County Restland Cemetery.
He is known as "Disco Dan" to investigators.
Agency Name: Hewitt Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Chad Kasting
Agency Phone Number: 254-666-6272
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 780010
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love or Sharron Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6827 (Love) or 832-927-5000 (Derrick)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-0010
Agency Name: TXDPS
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U1510003
NCIC Case Number: U610034086
NamUs Case Number: 4661
Former Hot Case Number: 1396
NamUs
TXDPS
12 News Now
Waco Trib
Added: 2/9/09; Last Updated: 11/12/18