2884UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by Carl Koppelman. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: November 15, 1982
Location of Discovery: Jersey Village, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: 110-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, receding.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had surgical stitches below his right eye, a 3 1/2" scar on his left upper chest, a 7" scar on his right lower leg, a 6 1/2" scar on his left lower leg, and a 9" semi-circular scar on his left hip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth in poor condition with no evidence of dental treatment.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The victim was wearing a green army style jacket, a long sleeved green and black checked shirt, white insulated underwear shirt, blue jeans, one dark brown sock and one blue sock, brown cowboy boots, two worn out brown gloves.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at 16903 US 290, Jersey Village, TX. Decedent is a pedestrian struck by a motor vehicle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML82-6798

Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML82-6798

NCIC Case Number: U890022866
NamUs Case Number: 733
Former Hot Case Number: 885

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 12/28/07; Last Updated: 6/22/17