2883UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view postmortem photographs, please click here and here.

Date of Discovery: April 10, 1987
Location of Discovery: Near Ponderosa, Wharton County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 hour prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 170-175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial stubble.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 13, TT, 05, CI, 10; LT: 10, 02, 03, 15, 09 or RT: 13, TT, 05, PM, 13; LT: 12, 53, 04, 18, 08
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: J.C.Penney’s “Boys Outer Wear” brand brown plaid, wool blend, western cut, long sleeved shirt or jacket (size 14-15 Large), faded Levi jeans (W30xL31), brown nylon socks, and Trax brand laced shoes with black and grey leather stripes (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a vehicle on US 59 north of Ponderosa in Wharton County, Texas, on April 10, 1987.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: ML87-2198

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9208010

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4183
Former Hot Case Number: 2217

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/10; Last Updated: 6/11/18